« Back

October 21, 2019

New members of the Brazilian Council of Personal Data Protection and Privacy are indicated

Cybersecurity & Data Privacy

On October 16, 2019, the Official Gazette of the House of Representatives was published, appointing another member of the Brazilian Council of Personal Data Protection and Privacy, a body of the Brazilian Data Protection Authority (ANPD).

Danilo Cesar Maganhoto Doneda was appointed as a representative of the House of Representatives, and Fernando Antonio Santiago Junior will act as his alternate.

The Brazilian Council of Personal Data Protection and Privacy will be composed of 23 members from bodies such as the Brazilian Executive Branch, the Senate, the House of Representatives, the Brazilian Council of Justice, the Brazilian Council of the Public Prosecution, and the Brazilian Internet Management Committee, in addition to members of civil entities involved in the protection of personal data; scientific, technological and innovation institutions; trade union confederations representing the economic sectors of the productive field; representative entities of the corporate sector related to the area of personal data processing; and those representatives of the labor sector.

So far, only the House of Representatives and the Brazilian Council of the Public Prosecution appointed their representatives. The appointment of the members of the Board of Directors, the highest governing body of ANPD, is still pending.

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law will be in force in August 2020 and, until then, companies must adapt themselves to ensure compliance with the Law.

Partners

« Back